Statue for fallen soldiers - Zwevezele - West-Vlaanderen-Belgium
Sandbeeld voor gesneuvelde soldaten van 1918-14
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Nederlands

Het standbeeld werd onthuld op 1 oktober 1922. De onderhandelingen tussen de gemeenteraad en de kerkfabriek voor de oprichting van een monument voor de gesneuvelden starten in 1921. In 1922 werd beslist het monument langs de marktzijde van de kerk te plaatsen. De kostprijs bedroeg 21.000 fr. In 1964 werd het standbeeld verplaatst naar de hoek Bruggestraat/Lichterveldestraat.

English
The statue was unveiled on October 1, 1922. The negotiations between the council and the church council for the creation of a monument to the fallen soldiers began in 1921. In 1922 it was decided to place the monument on the market along the side of the church. The cost was 21 000 Fr(550 euro) In 1964 the statue was moved to the corner Bruggestraat / Lichterveldestraat (Source [46])
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Belgium Gouverment trust

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: