Komorni hurka, Czech Republic
Komorni hurka is the youngest volcanoes in the Bohemian Massif
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Komorní hurka (literally meaning "Chamber Hill") is a rather inconspicuous hill rising to 503 metres above sea level in the flat country of the Tertiary Cheb Basin. It belongs to the youngest volcanoes in the Bohemian Massif. It was formed in the late Tertiary and early Quaternary period and in the final volcanic phase of the Upper Pleistocene some 115,000 – 15,000 years ago, with after-effects dating to the Holocene period, i.e. less than 10,000 years ago. The volcano was formed on the bed of a drying-out salt lake that had covered the territory of the present-day Cheb and Sokolov Basin. The extraordinary cultural and historical significance of the hardly noticeable hill is mainly based on the fact that it probably is the most thoroughly explored volcano in Europe and perhaps even in the world. Exploration and research conducted in and around the volcano markedly contributed to the final settlement of the dispute between Neptunists and Plutonists at the turn of the 18th and 19th century. At that time, Komorní hurka was frequently visited and studied by leading world experts.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The photo shows an entry into the exploratory adit. The adit is already closed.