No. 803, Stary Hroznatov, CZ
Starý Hroznatov Castle
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The castle was founded at some time after 1200 and it is first mentioned in records in 1223. Its original German name was Alt Kiensberg. The Blessed Hroznata, the founder of the Teplá Monastery, was allegedly imprisoned here. It was built by the Lords of Kiensberg, ministeriales subject to the palatinate in Cheb. In the late 14th century, its owners included the Pflugs, later e.g. the town of Cheb, the Lords of Týn who rebuilt it into a Renaissance chateau. From 1608, it was in the possession of the Schönfeld family and destroyed by the Swedes in 1648. The chateau ended in the possession of the Jesuit Order who were succeeded by the Nonner family. The Nonners rebuilt Starý Hroznatov into its present-day appearance in the second half of the 19th century.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Hrad byl založen po roce 1200, první zmínka o nem roku 1223. Puvodne se jmenoval Alt Kiensberg (mel v nem být veznen blahoslavený Hroznata, zakladatel tepelského kláštera). Vystaveli jej páni z Kiensberga, ministeriálové vázaní k falci v Chebu, koncem 14. století jej drželi Pflugové, pozdeji napr. mesto Cheb, páni z Týna, za nichž byl prestaven na renesancní zámek, a od roku 1608 Schönfeldové, za nichž roku 1648 hrad znicen Švédy. Po jezuitech vlastnili panství Nonnerové, kterí ve 2. polovine 19. století prestaveli Starý Hroznatov do soucasného stavu.
Opening Times:
Castle is currently unavailable, reconstruction is under way