Nameless Cemetery - Cartwright, ND
A very "off the beaten path" cemetery in a remote area of North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Nameless Cemetery is located near Cartwright, ND, about 10 miles from Alexander, ND as the crow flies. To get to cemetery, head south on highway 85 toward Alexander. Turn right on Highway 200 north of Alexander. Go 8.4 miles and look for a silver mailbox on the left. Turn left there and follow the grassy road. There will be a large gate you will have to open to continue. It is ok, it is public land. Say hello to the cows, they don't bite.

Keep going down the road until you reach the cemetery.

The cemetery is still active as some graves are rather recent. And some are over a century old. Would guess between 50 to 75 graves.

Beautiful views here.