221-223 N. Second Street - Central/North Commercial Historic District - St. Joseph, Missouri
This two story red brick building is located at 221-223 N. Second Street in St. Joseph, Missouri.

Small Scale Commercial Block.
Italianate influence.

Two story brick building with brick corbeled cornice. Segmental arched hoods with composition keystones with incised pattern. Six bays on second story with A/A sash and rusticated brick pilasters at building corners and separating middle of bays into three each. Storefront with paired brick pilasters at ends and single metal pilaster in center; concrete block infill with paired narrow 6-light sash divided by decorative metal "mullion." West elevation with regular A/A fenestration pattern (6 bays). Paired 8-light French doors with blind transom in second bay from west. Double brick belt course. Straight metal fire escape set on metal brackets. Two-story historic wing to rear (east) with stone foundation and corbeled brick cornice.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Ottawa Central Business District