CSR and Czech Republic Foundation - Kraslice, Czech Republic
A memorial reminds three important events in the history of the town and country
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Kraslice is a town in the Karlovy Vary Region of the Czech Republic.

The memorial in front of Kraslice town hall reminds three important events in the history of the town and country:
- 15. 8. 1370 - the elevation of Kraslice to a royal town by Emperor Charles IV.
- 28. 10. 1918 - establishment of Czechoslovak Republic
- 1. 1. 1993 - establishment of Czech Republic

Settlement in this area is documented in records during the reign of King Vladislav (also denoted as Vladislaus) who donated the demesne to the Waldsassen Monastery.
The period of reign of Charles IV was a time of prosperity also for Kraslice. Trade and mining industry aided by the kingdom brought profits and new inhabitants to the town. Apart from miners, many loggers, hunters, and charcoal burners earned their livelihoods in the so far virgin forests.
The 17th century saw the decline of ore mining in the area of Kraslice. The inhabitants were forced to find other ways to earn their livelihoods and thus, originally folk handicrafts begin thriving – e.g. lace trade, textile industry, manufacture of toys and especially musical instruments.
The promising development of the area was discontinued by World War II and the subsequent displacement of the Sudeten Germans after the war had ended. Displacement affected a large majority of the original population.
Group that erected the marker: Municipality Kraslice

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: