Eglise St Jacques ,Beauvoir sur Niort, France
Church of the village of Beauvoir on Niort/ Eglise du village de Beauvoir sur Niort
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church of BEAUVOIR having St Jacques for boss (BEAUVOIR is on one of the ways of St James of Compostella) was of Romanic style. Partially destroyed by the religious wars is restored in 1682 " by Louis le Grand's magnificence " (LOUIS XIV). Again damaged in the revolution she's reconstructed in the 1st half of XIX ème century but in 1852 the bell tower collapses entrainant in its fall a part of the church and the closure of this place of worship. In 1870-1871 a new bell tower is built and arrows in freestones puts on him in 1900-1901.
On the facade is also Benchmarks.

L’église de BEAUVOIR ayant St Jacques comme patron (BEAUVOIR est sur l’un des chemins de St JACQUES de COMPOSTELLE) était de style roman. En partie détruite par les guerres de religion elle est restaurée en 1682 « par la magnificence de Louis le Grand » (LOUIS XIV). A nouveau endommagée à la révolution elle est reconstruite dans la 1ère moitié du XIX ème siècle mais en 1852 le clocher s’effondre entrainant dans sa chute une partie de l’église et la fermeture de ce lieu de culte. En 1870-1871 un nouveau clocher est construit et la flèche en pierres de taille le coiffe en 1900-1901.
Sur la facade se trouve également un Benchmarks.
Type of Church: Church