Evangelical Covenant Church - Nelson, BC
On the corner of Stanley and Silica Streets, this impressive church has had an interesting history.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This church has what is likely the second best collection of stained glass windows in Nelson, second only to St. Saviour's Anglican Church.

Built in 1900 as a Congregationalist Church, it was designed by the locally prominent architect Alexander Carrie. After its life as a Congregationalist Church, it has been home to St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church, St. Paul’s United Church, Radio CKKC, and finally, the Evangelical Covenant Church. The church received its thirteen stained glass windows while serving as St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church.

It is considered of Late Victorian architecture with a modified Gothic Revival building style. The corner of the building nearest the intersection sports a very prominent square crenellated tower.

The building retains its original structure, framing, rafters, foundation, siding and detailing consisting of trim, fascias, and mouldings.

This building was purchased from the Congregational Church by the Presbyterian Church in 1912 and was St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church until 1925, when, following Church Union, some of the congregation chose to repurchase the old Presbyterian Church, leaving this building as St. Paul’s United Church.

The church has been declared a historic building by the City of Nelson Historical Society and is number 22 on the Heritage Register of 2011, Page 39.

Type of building where window is located: Church

702 Stanley Street