Julius Caesar - Paris, France
Julius Caesar..the first Emperor of Rome at the Louvre.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Probably the most well-known of the Roman Emperors, his name became the title for other monarchs: Shah, Tsar, and Kaiser for example. Gaius Julius Caesar (100 BC- 44BC) came to prominence as the winner in a civil war against Pompey and his forces. He was eventually declared dictator in 49 BC and ruled as either Dictator or Consul until his assassination on the Ides of March in 44 BC. Read more about his extensive adventures at (visit link)

The Roman Empire officially began in 19BC when Julius Caesar's adopted great nephew Augustus Caeser took power. However, the Roman Republic's titles of Dictator and Consul were synonomous with Emperor in the case of Julius Caesar.

This 1st century lifesized marble sculpture is from Rome and is now located at the Louvre Museum. It depicts Caesar standing naked and looking to his right. He has a robe of some sort casually draped over his left shoulder and forearm.