Tennessee State Capitol - Nashville, TN
The Tennessee State Capitol was completed in 1859 and is located on a hill in downtown Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Tennessee State Capitol was completed on 1859 and is one of the most unique capitol building in the United States. The distinctive tower is designed after the monument of Lysicrates in Athens, Greece. The exterior and interior walls are massive blocks of limestone. Designed by William Strickland, who moved here from Philadelphia to supervise construction, the capitol is one of the most highly regarded Greek Revival style buildings in the nation. Strickland died before construction was completed; according to his wishes, he was buried in the walls of the capitol. His tomb is visible at the northeast corner of the building near the north entrance. During the Union occupation of Nashville (1862-65), the Capitol was transformed into Fortress Andrew Johnson. The artillery located there never had to be fired in battle, but were used for drills and celebrations. The grounds include the tomb of President and Mrs. James K. Polk, the famous equestrian statue of President Andrew "Old Hickory" Jackson, hero of the Battle of New Orleans, and statues of President Andrew Johnson (also governor and military governor) and Sam Davis, “Boy Hero of the Confederacy," World War I hero Sgt. Alvin York, and Senator Edward W. Carmack.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Charlotte Ave.
Nashville, TN United States
37219

Dates of Construction: 1859

Hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
1. Tomb of President James Knox Polk 2. Statue of President Andrew Jackson 3. Statue of President Andrew Johnson 4. Statue of Sergeant Alvin C. York 5. Statue of Sam Davis