Knox County Courthouse - Edina, Missouri
County courthouse was constructed as a Public Works Administration in Edina, Missouri.

"Knox County Courthouse (1934-1935), Courthouse Square. The Knox County Courthouse is a two story, seven bay wide, brick rectangular building with stone trim. It sits at the north end of the town square on a raised basement; the primary facade faces south. The building possesses a flat roof, hidden by a crenelated parapet wall. The facade center block of the building (five bays) is recessed from the far left and right bays; the center bays are separated by two-story pilasters which support a stone cornice. Entrances on the west, south, and east elevations, located in the center bays, are framed by a stone portico. The facade entrance portico is topped by a pediment; the facade entrance is reached by a small flight of steps. Most windows are multi-lite, double-hung rectangular windows; however, second story windows in the five center bays of the facade and second story windows over the side elevation are multi-lite rounded arched windows. Offices occupy the first floor of the courthouse; the courtroom and jail are on the second floor. The Knox County Historical Society is housed in the basement of the courthouse.

The present Knox County courthouse was built in 1934-35 under the auspices of the Public Works Administration program (PWA Project #8549) An earlier nineteenth century courthouse, which sat at the center of the town public square, was destroyed in a 1885 Christmas eve fire, Knox County functioned without a courthouse, renting the upstairs of several commercial buildings on the south side of the square until 1934. The new courthouse was designed by St. Louis architect William B. Ittner and built by J. E. Williams at a cost of $80,000. Ittner, who gained national recognition for his school design, designed the courthouse late in his life; it is his only courthouse design." - Historic District Nomination
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1934-35