The Riddle Building - Yreka, CA
10T E 530269 N 4620054
This historical marker is located at a small park on the corner of N Broadway and Miner Streets in historic downtown Yreka, CA.

This historical marker hangs in front of a small park that was once home to the Riddle Building but unfortunately burned down in a fire in 1990 on historic W Miner St. There are numerous older buildings along Miner Street that contain historical markers that relate the history of each building. This historic former building's marker reads:

The Riddle Building
112 W. Miner St.

Although a city park today, this lot was previously home to several early Yreka buildings, the last being brick which was erected by J.W. Riddle six years after the great fire of 1871. Riddle planned to lease the basement of his general merchandise store to local farmers for grain storage, so he laid a fine sandstone floor to facilitate the idea. Through the years a number of businesses occupied the building including several saloons, a tailor shop, bakery, soda works, pool hall and a taxi station. But the Golden Eagle Drug store, which opened in 1927 and later became Cumming's Drug, operated continuously for 56 years until the building burned in July of 1990.

I located a nice article on the history of the Golden eagle Drug Store here.

Yreka has a few websites devoted to preserving its rich history. Siskiyouhistory.org is a good place to start and breaks up the town's history into groups of years. Yrekapreservation.org contains some nice pictures of original homes and commercial buildings from yesteryear. Finally, Yrekahistory.blogspot.com is a good blog website which contains great stories and events of Yreka's past and all their articles have been archived.

Group that erected the marker: City of Yreka, California

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: