Bauernkriegsdenkmal - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A memorial for the leaders of the Swiss peasant war of 1653.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This obelisk is located in the front yard of the military barracks of Liestal. It is a memorial for the seven citizens of Baselland who had been executed as ringleaders of the Swiss peasant war of 1653.

The Swiss peasant war of 1653 was a popular uprising in large parts of northern Switzerland. It started as a tax revolt in rural Canton Luzern and then spread to Bern, Solothurn, Basel and Aargau. The uprising of the rural areas for equal rights and taxation with the ruling cities was completely defeated by the cities. Many of the leaders were executed.

"Although the authorities had won a total military victory, they refrained from inflicting further draconian measures on the general population. The whole affair had clearly demonstrated that the cities depended on the support of their rural subjects. Putting down the insurrection had been achieved only with difficulties, and only with the help of troops from Zürich and Uri. [...] the peasant war of 1653 thwarted a further advancement of absolutist trends in Switzerland and prevented a development like it occurred in France following the Fronde. The authorities of the Swiss cantons had to act much more carefully and were forced to respect their rural subjects." (Wikipedia)

Many taxes were lowered, this forced the authorities to a relatively modest and cheap administration. The impacts of this can be noticed still today in Switzerland.

The obelisk was erected by the people of Baselland after the 250th anniversary of the revolt. It was originally located at a crossroad near the southern gate of Liestal, after a building extension it had to be relocated to its corrent position next to the main entrance of the military barracks.

The inscriptions on the obelisk:
Front side:

"Uli Schad v. Oberdorf
Hans Gysin v. Liestal
Uli Gysin v. Läufelfingen
Galli Jenny v. Langenbruck
Joggi Mohler v. Diegten
Konrad Schuler v. Liestal
Heinrich Stutz v. Liestal

Unterdrückt, aber nicht überwunden (suppressed, but not overcome)

Errichtet vom Volk von Baselland 1904 (erected by the people of Baselland)"

Rear side:

"Dem Andenken an die am 24. Juli 1653 für das Volk gestorbenen Baselbieter 1904 (In memory of the citizens of Baselland who died for the people on July 24, 1653)"
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Swiss peasant war of 1653