Pigeon Roost Memorial
16S E 606759 N 4275013
This monument to an early settlement provides a sober memorial to those who died in the Indiana wilderness.
Location: Indiana, United States

Pigeon Roost was a small community of settlers in the early 1800's. On September 3, 1812, a party of aggressive Indians massacred twenty four members of this settlement. Two children were kidnapped.

The area is now a State Historic site. Information about the obelisk obtained from Wikipedia states:

In 1904 the state of Indiana authorized $2,000 to build a memorial to the victims of the Pigeon Roost Massacre. It is a 44-foot-tall (13 m) obelisk and the area was made a state historic site in 1929.
Recently, new historic markers were placed on US-31 at the entrance to the site and a picnic shelter was built. The state has turned the site over to Scott County. This year a log cabin was built on the site, similar to the ones that would have been built by the early settlers. An annual picnic is held on the site, the second Sunday in September.
Date Created/Placed: 1904

Height: 44 feet