ASU Deer Valley Rock Art Center
Location: Arizona, United States

Deer Valley Rock Art Center is an archaeology museum and 47-acre Sonoran Desert preserve. It has the largest concentration of Native American petroglyphs in the Phoenix Valley. Listed as a Phoenix Points of Pride. It is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

You will be able to see an instructional video and exhibits in the indoor facility. Outside, there is a marked trail that takes you on a quarter-mile easy walk on a dirt path through the most concentrated area of boulders. You will see lots of petroglyphs! Bring your binoculars or you can rent some there. There are written materials for self-guided tours and guided tours are available for larger groups and schools. The entrance fee is very reasonable and the people are very helpful. Your visit will probably take between one and 1-1/2 hours.

Free admission is available through the Culture Pass Program with Phoenix Public Library. A few times during the year, they will offer free admission and activities. See website for information.

3711 W Deer Valley Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85073