Governor Arthur St. Clair 1734 ~ 1818
A sign telling us all the things Arthur St. Clair was involved with.
Location: Ohio, United States

Governor
Arthur St. Clair

Born in Scotland. From 1787 - 1802, was first governor of the Northwest Territory, which included Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin and part of Minnesota. St Clair established territorial court system and Ohio's first nine counties, including Belmont in 1801 and named St. Clairsville its county seat. St. Clair's promotion to major general in 1777 recognized his exemplary service to Washington in New Jersey during American victories at the battles of Trenton and Princeton. St Clair was a delegate to Congress under Articles of Confederation in 1786 and in 1787 was its president when it adopted the Northwest Ordinance and authorized the convention that wrote the U. S. Constitution. His 1791 attempt to break Indian resistance to America settlement in the Ohio Country ended in bitter defeat. A Federalist, St. Clair disagreed with Jeffersonian - Republicans over the timing of Ohio statehood. This led to his dismissal as governor after 15 years in office.
Marker Number: 17-7

County: Belmont