'You Are Here' - Ottawa University - Ottawa, Ks.
This sign is between Administration Building and Ward Science Hall on the Ottawa University Campus.
Location: Kansas, United States

Text of the Map.

Ottawa University History

Ottawa University was founded in 1865 after nearly 20 years of service by Baptist missionaries Jotham and Eleanor Meeker to the Ottawa Indian Tribe.

The Tribe donated land to establish The College in exchange for education. In 2008, Ottawa University reaffirmed and expanded this agreement with the Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma.

Ottawa University is affiliated with the American Baptist Churches USA, and its Christian heritage and values are outlined in its mission statement:

"The mission of Ottawa University is to provide the highest quality liberal arts and professional education in a caring, Christ-centered community of grace which integrates faith, learning and life. The University serves students of traditional age, adult learners and organizations through undergraduate and graduate programs."

Today, the University's educational reach includes the residential campus in Ottawa, Kansas, adult campuses across the United States, and online.
Location Name: Ottawa University