Neuschwanstein Castle - Bavaria - Germany
The fairy-yail castle of King Ludwig II of Bavaria
Location: Bayern, Germany

Neuschwanstein Castle is not as historically significant as some of the other, larger German royal residences, but it is without a doubt Germany's most popular castle - and one of the most beautiful ones too.

The 19th-century Romanesque Revival palace Neuschwanstein Castle was commissioned by King Ludwig II of Bavaria as a retreat and as a homage to composer Richard Wagner. Construction began in 1869. The castle was intended as a personal refuge for the reclusive king, but it was opened to the paying public immediately after his death in 1886.

(c) citypictures.net Work on the castle ceased almost immediately after the king's death. Ultimately, only 15 of the planned 200 rooms have been finished and the castle remains unfinished until today. But even what little was completed is impressive and worth the visit.

Since the castle was opened to the public, over 60 million people have visited it .The palace, towering on a rugged hill above the village of Hohenschwangau, also appeared prominently in several movies and was the inspiration for Disneyland's Sleeping Beauty Castle.

The Wikipedia article on the castle is so comprehensive that there is really no reason to elaborate any more here. Instead, we are just going to share some of the pictures we took during our visit.
.
.
.

Only in a fairy-tail-castle are Rapunzel's Tower and Sleeping Beauty's tower right next to each other.

P.S.: We double checked: The coordinates given by wikipedia are about a quarter mile off.:-)