Ancien Couvent Notre-Dame du Bon-Pasteur - Former Convent of Our Lady of the Good Shepherd - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446455 N 5031625
Le couvent Notre-Dame du Bon-Pasteur, érigé en 1875, est situé sur la rue Saint-Patrick, à Ottawa. The convent of our Lady of the Good Shepherd, built in 1875, is located on St.-Patrick Street, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

L'ancien couvent des religieuses Notre-Dame du Bon-Pasteur, érigé en 1875 par les Soeurs de Charité du Refuge du Bon-Pasteur, était à la fois, une école et une résidence. Il a servi comme refuge de 1895 1938. En 1938, le refuge est victime d'un incendie. L'immeuble est vendu en 1954. Ce grand édifice est maintenant l'Ambassade de Chine depuis les années 1970.

Reference: (visit link)

The former convent of the nuns of Our Lady of Good Shepherd, built in 1875 by the Sisters of Charity of the Refuge of the Good Shepherd, was both a school and a residence. It served as a refuge from 1895 1938. In 1938, the refuge was a victim of a fire. The building was sold in 1954. Since the 1970s, it is now the Embassy of China.

Reference: Translated from the text above.

Renseignements pertinents / Relevant information: (visit link)

The Sisters of Charity of the Good Shepherd Refuge

Les Soeurs de Charite du Refuge du Bon-Pasteur
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des religieuses Notre-Dame du Bon-Pasteur - Convent of the nuns of Our Lady of Good Shepherd

501, rue Saint-Patrick
Ottawa, Ontario Canada