Wymeswold, Leicestershire
30U E 627561 N 5852192
Wymeswold is a village and civil parish in the Charnwood district of Leicestershire, England. It is in the north of Leicestershire, and north-east of Loughborough. The village has a population of about 1,000.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Unveiled on July 3 2012 to mark the visit of the London Olympic Flame Torch Relay.
The design reflects aspects of village history and many sporting and social activities in the village in 2012.
The artwork was created by Susan Crinage,and the sign unveiled by the oldest Wymeswold-born resident, and the youngest at Wymeswold C of E school at the time.
The project was commissioned by the Parish Council to commemorate the Queen's Diamond Jubilee and the 2012 Torch Relay, with funding assistance from the Wymswold Duck Race Committee.

There used to be a school in the village run by Thomas Potter in the nineteenth century on Elm Street. The school was moved to a site to the south of the village when it expanded in the 1970s. The village was formerly the site of RAF Wymeswold, a memorial to which can be seen on the wall of Wymeswold pharmacy. The Wymeswold airstrip remains, and is used as a track for performance car 'experience' days. The former airfield is also the home for Airbossworld Kitepark.

The village has a greengrocer and general store, specialised pine furniture and gift shop, two pubs (The Three Crowns and The Windmill) and a restaurant (Hammer and Pincers). The Three Crowns was CAMRA Loughborough and North Leicestershire 2010 Village Pub of the Year. There are many clubs and societies within the village, including WHO (Wymeswold Historical Organisation), Guide and Scout groups, dancing, aerobics and karate classes, and bowls, cricket, cycling, and football clubs. The village holds two very successful fund raising events in the summer— the Wymeswold Duck Race (mid May) and the Wymeswold Open Gardens (mid June). Wymeswold Running Club organises the 'Waddle', a 5 mile road race on closed roads, to take place on the same day as the Duck Race. The post office was closed in May 2008, as part of the Royal Mail's restructuring. An outreach service has been opened in The Three Crowns. At the southern edge of the village, the 'Washdyke' recreational area contains play equipment, a BMX track, football pitch, and a community orchard.

Occasion Commemorated: Queen's Diamond Jubilee & Olympic Torch visit

Location: Small green on The Stockwell and Brook St