Cable Ferry Kiewitt - Lake Templin - Germany
Cable Ferry in Potsdam, capital of the German state Brandenburg.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

During our last visit to Germany, we went geocaching at the Hermannswerder peninsula, which is best reached by this ferry.

Kiewitt Landing Lake Templin Hermannswerder Landing

The Hoffbauer Foundation maintains most of the diverse cultural history of the Hermannswerder Peninsula. A sign at the Hermannswerder Landing informs about the history of the ferry.

Here is our translation:

The ferry crossing river Havel between the Herrmanswerder Peninsula and Potsdam's Kiewitt quarter looks back at over 100 years of history. While rowing boats were used whenever needed at the beginning of the last century, a steady schedule was established in the 1920s. In 1925, the Hofbauer foundation established a tenantry for a motor boat and built a jetty and station house on the foundation's land at the peninsula. The reed covered house burned to the grounds during the bombing raids of World War II. since the mid-1930s, the city of Potsdam operated the ferry line. When traffic grew, a larger ferry was added to the motor boat connection. In 1974, a cable ferry line was established. The line across river Havel's Lake Templin is 220 meters (723 feet) long. The boat in use today was commissioned in 1984.

Old Station House (destroyed 1945)

First Cable Ferry (1974)