1919 - Ottawa Municipal Auditorium - Ottawa, Ks.
This three-story red brick building is located at 301 S. Hickory Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The datestone is at the top of the building. It ts a stone lozenge surrounded by a carved wreath. From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: 1919
Style: Classical Revival
Historic Name: Ottawa Memorial Auditorium
Architect: George P. Washburn

The brick Ottawa Memorial Hall has stone trim that illustrates elements of Classical Revival design. Distinctive features include the symmetrical arrangement of the facade, stone belt courses at the water-table and cornice, arched window surrounds with articulated voussoirs, articulate corner blocks on the rectangular window surrounds, and stone swags and shields. The rear of the building is significantly taller than the front of the building to accommodate the fly loft for the auditorium. Fenestration includes double-hung vinyl sash windows with a one-over-one configuration.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Year of construction: 1919