Eagle Tavern - Greenfield Village - Dearborn, Michigan, USA.
17T E 316492 N 4686261
Built in Clinton, Michigan, in 1831 as a stagecoach stop for weary travellers, known as the 'Clinton Inn' when relocated in 1927, but now known by its original name the 'Eagle Tavern' located in the 'Greenfield Village' Dearborn, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The original Clinton Inn AKA Eagle Tavern, now has a Michigan Historic sign located on the spot where it stood outside the Village Office in Clinton, Zip 49236.

Eagle Tavern - Greenfield - Dearborn - Now a restaurant and living museum. In the Henry Ford, Greenfield Village, Dearborn.

From the Greenfield Village, Web site.

"Eagle Tavern still exudes the warmth and camaraderie of the era today. Stop by for an unforgettable, authentic sit-down meal presented on a living stage by costumed servers who bring the 19th century to life." Text Source: (visit link)

"Early in the 19th century, a stage line was operated between Detroit and Tecumseh on what was originally an Indian trail. With the coming of the early settlers from the east, however, it became the settler's route as well. As traveling increased and roads were made possible for stagecoach travel, taverns were built along this route. Originally known as Parks Tavern when built in Clinton, Michigan, around 1831, this building was renamed the Eagle Tavern in 1849 and the name remained until the Civil War. It was one of the first of the taverns built on this road, which eventually extended to Niles, Michigan in 1832, and then, by 1833, the road made it to Chicago, when it became the Chicago Turnpike, and finally Chicago Road/US 12 (http://www.us12heritagetrail.org/)." Text Source: (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region