La maison Wilfrid Laurier-Victoriaville-Québec
Une maison ancestrale, un muse plein d'histoire! An ancestral house, a history museum!
Location: Québec, Canada

Built in 1876-1877 for Wilfrid Laurier and his wife Zoé, this elegant Italianate style house served as their principal residence until his swearing in as Prime Minister of Canada in 1896 and their departure for Ottawa a year later. It was here, in the region of Arthabaska he so loved, that the well-known lawyer prepared himself for the great role he was to play. He was extremely attached to this house, which he kept and revisited regularly until his death in 1919. Ten years later, it became the Laurier Museum, dedicated to keeping alive the memory of this great Canadian.The Wilfrid Laurier House was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1999 because it is directly associated with a national historic figure, namely, one of the former prime ministers of Canada, Sir Wilfrid Laurier.

Built between 1876 and 1877 to Laurier’s specifications, the building served as his principal residence for 20 years and illustrates his success as a lawyer, in the Arthabaska region. This house was Laurier’s principal home until elected prime minister in 1896, after which he visited regularly and used it as his summer home until his death in 1919. The house was eventually given to the Quebec government and used as a museum dedicated to the memory of Sir Wilfrid Laurier. After the building opened as a museum in 1929 some alterations were made to accommodate the museological functions.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec