Washington Statue @ the National Patriots Bell Tower and Carillon - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 462686 N 4439455
A beautiful statue of George Washington can be found half way up the National Bell Tower and Carillon, dedicated to George Washington.

The bell tower and statue were completed in 1917. The statue was produced and finished by Zantzinger, Borie and Medary, an early to mid-twentieth-century American architecture firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania specializing in institutional and civic projects, and active under that name from 1910 through 1929, and continuing until 1950.

The statue of George Washington on the exterior of the Chapel is absolutely huge. The statue is about one third way up the side of the tower, on the chapel side, in a little cubby, especially prepared for that purpose.. Washington stands straight, his proper left foot slightly forward. He wears the traditional Revolutionary War/Colonial covering with a 'heavy' robe or cloak covering him, secured by a chain just under the neck. Washington looks out over the field before him. His proper right hand grasps his cloak, the other, is not seen. he also wears riding boots and wears a short vest under his cloak with what looks like riding pants.

George Washington (February 22, 1732 [O.S. February 11, 1731] – December 14, 1799) was the first President of the United States (1789–1797), the commander-in-chief of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War, and one of the Founding Fathers of the United States. He presided over the convention that drafted the Constitution, which replaced the Articles of Confederation and established the position of President. SOURCE

Location:
Valley Forge Road