Van Sant Airport - Erwinna PA
18T E 491558 N 4481513
A great hilltop park & airfield, where classic planes, cars & motorcycles gather on summer weekends for the burgers grilled behind the "shack". 516 Cafferty Rd Erwinna, PA 18920

Looked on parks & recreation web site & the park is having dinner & a movie nights with music & other attractions last Sat. of each month. Donation $15 for adults. Funds to opening a museum in the barn. Lawn seating for movie on the hanger door. Bring a blanket or chair.
We plan on being there 8/31

In 1944, John Van Sant (born 1912) bought the Silver Star Airport located on the Lincoln Highway (US Rt. 1) in Langhorne, PA. and renamed it Old Star Airport, and started his own business, Van Sant Flying Service. The business offered crop dusting and flight training.
Old Star was later developed as the Oxford Valley Mall.
After World War II John Van Sant founded and owned Van Sant Airport. His family sold it to Bucks County in 2003, and it was designated as a National Historic Landmark.
The 198.5 acre (0.8 km²) piece of property was sold to the county for almost US$3 million.
The Field Driveway is marked as a County Park & Airport.
The Bucks County Airport Authority currently maintains the airport, and facilities on the field are leased to a fixed base operator (FBO).

For the 12-month period ending June 17, 2008, the airport had 25,695 aircraft operations, an average of 70 per day: 100% general aviation and <1% military. At that time there were 53 aircraft based at this airport: 75% single-engine, 23% glider and 2% ultralight
Type: Grass (Rural) Airstrip

FAA Identifier: 9N1