Dry Tavern In Haddonfield Serving Beer For First Time In Over A Century - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497406 N 4416544
Recently (last weekend actually) a monumental event happened at our local Indian King Tavern....beer was served for only the second time in 140 years, last year being the first.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Even on the sidewalk, hanging around and talking to the park workers and the volunteers dressed up in period garb was fun. This special event was definitely twice in a lifetime or 140 years (it was held last year as well). The tavern was closed off except for those who paid to sample the delicious beer on tap for tasting. I forgot about the event so I could not get in as they were sold out but hung around long enough to smell the various brews and take some photos. The backyard was mobbed.

The Friends of the Indian King Tavern held the yummy beer tasting at the Tavern on May 18th this year in the yard outside the Tavern (even though the article os for last year). This year’s title is 3 Cheers for 300 in celebration of Haddonfield’s 300 anniversary. The price was $40 last year and $50 this year and included a buffet from the British Chip Shop of Haddonfield and Colonial style ales for tasting. Oysters from the Pour House in Haddon Township were sold (here) at a Buck a Shuck. Proceeds from the event will be used by the FOIKT to support the Tavern. Tickets were limited to 100 per seating for the three seatings. They made some serious dough and this place is so worth it. Any effort to preserve this important and very tangible link to our cultural heritage will always be met with support.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/05/2012