Fort Mackinac - Mackinac Island - Michigan, USA.
16T E 684930 N 5080290
Fort Mackinac on Mackinac Island, if you are interested in history this is a must see attraction. Located on an Island between Upper & Lower Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The whole Island appears to be in a time warp.
No motorised vehicles are allowed on Mackinac Island.

"Inside the stately stone walls of Fort Mackinac it’s a different time. The cannon blasts, the rifles fire, the soldiers march and history comes alive.

The oldest building in Michigan and 13 other historical structures boast exhibits explaining everything from military training and battles to medical treatments to family life within the fort.

Located within the fort, the Tea Room provides a dining experience with spectacular views over Marquette Park as freighters and ferries pass by all season long.

More than just a military outpost, Fort Mackinac served as a home for soldiers and their families and eventually the headquarters for Mackinac National Park, where tourists to the island visited the great fortress on the bluff, much like they do today." Text Source: (visit link)

Fort Mackinac is open seven days a week from May 7 to October 13, 2013:

May 7 to June 7 - 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m