Canada Southern Station - St Thomas, ON
The Former Canada Southern Railway Station in St Thomas, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canada Southern Railway station located in downtown St Thomas, ON. The station was built between 1871 and 1873 for the Canada Southern Railway.

The Michigan Central Railroad assumed control in 1883, and subsequently the New York Central, upon its takeover of the Michigan Central. Over the years, no fewer than 9 railroads used the station for passenger and freight operations.

The station is one of the few built in the Italianate style, and the only existing one in Ontario. The North American Railway Heritage Foundation has recently designated the station as its home base. More information may be found here:
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Station is currently being restored. Available for hall rentals, receptions, etc. There are limited public tours offered as well.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: CASO, MC, NY Central, Penn Central, CN, CP, L&PS, TH&B, Conrail