Former St-David's Reformed Episcopal Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445936 N 5032290
St-David's Reformed Episcopal Church (now a private residence), built in 1889, is located at the corner of Charles and Crichton Streets. in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Following a dispute over liturgy that divided the congregation, seventy families broke away from St. Bartholomews Anglican Church to establish their own church. Subscribing to the less formal worship advocated by the Reformed Episcopal Church, first organized in the United-States in the 1870's and founded in Canada in 1886, the new congregation hired master carpenter Henry Avery in 1889 to build St-David's Reformed Episcopal Church at the Southwest corner of Crichton and Charles Streets.

Membership at St-David's Reformed Episcopal Church on Charles Street continued to decline, forcing the church to close its doors in 1951 when the congregation reunited with St. Bartholomew's."

Reference: (visit link)

St. Bartholomews Anglican Church: (visit link)