Turtles - Mackinac Island - Michigan, USA.
16T E 684637 N 5079950
Five Turtles - located on a boundary pillar of the French Outpost now known as the Gatehouse, Mackinac Island - Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Turtles are often associated with Mackinac Island, as the Native Americans, thought the Island took the shape of a Turtle.

These five bronze turtles are stacked atop each other, approx. 5 feet tall, standing on a boundary wall of the Grand Hotel Gatehouse. I suspect that they were added within the last few years.

The Gatehouse a casual restaurant/bar just a short walk down Grand Hill. Serving lunch, dinner, and beverages inside and outside.

" Mackinac Island - is an island and resort area, covering 3.8 square miles (9.8 km2) in land area, in the U.S. state of Michigan. It is located in Lake Huron, at the eastern end of the Straits of Mackinac, between the state's Upper and Lower Peninsulas. The island was home to a Native American settlement before European exploration began in the 17th century. It served a strategic position amidst the commerce of the Great Lakes fur trade. This led to the establishment of Fort Mackinac on the island by the British during the American Revolutionary War. It was the scene of two battles during the War of 1812." Text Source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Five Turtles

Figure Type: Animal