OLDEST - Site Of Oldest Church Building In Alpine, TX
13R E 628733 N 3358844
The present parish hall of Our Lady Of Peace stands on the site of the oldest church building in Alpine.

Mounted on the facade of the Our Lady Of Peace parish hall at 102 W. Ave G in Alpine is a Texas Historical marker. It reads:

"Site of the oldest church building in Alpine, originally called Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, completed in 1892 and in continuous use as a church until 1942, and as a parish hall until 1964. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1965"

The original building was torn down when the present parish hall was built in 1964, hence the reason for marking it as the site of the oldest church building in Alpine.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker

Location of coordinates: In front of current parish hall