Ogród Japonski, Wroclaw, Poland
Japanese Garden as a part of big park - Park Szczytnicki - in Wroclaw.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

[EN]
Nestled in the Park Szczytnicki in the region of the People's Hall at ul. Mickiewicza, is one of the few traces of the World Exhibition of 1913, which remained in Wroclaw Szczytnicki Park.
Prepared and furnished by the largest japoniste - enthusiast, Count Fritz von Hochberg, with the participation of the Japanese gardener Mankichi Arai - was the jewel of the exhibition. After the exposure was taken, however numerous, lent for the duration of the exhibition, details (japonskosci assumptions that determine the garden).

In 1994, Wroclaw authorities decided zrewaloryzowac Japanese Garden. After substantial assistance requested from the Japanese Embassy in Warsaw. The request was met with keen interest the Ambassador of Japan - Mr. Nagao Hyodo

Since 1996, work began with the participation of specialists revaluation of the Japanese city of Nagoya (gardeners, architects, interior stone, architects, gardens, etc.). Due to the presence of Japanese experts, all projects and works, to the smallest detail, correspond to the original Japanese art of gardening. Each element zrewaloryzowanego garden has its place and meaning - often not visible to Europeans

Garden, referring to the historical assumptions of 1913, also received a lot of completely new elements fit it truly consistent with the principles of Japanese garden art. The former was converted into a cascade of a cascade of "male", the fast-falling curtain of water. Built a second cascade of "feminine" slow flowing, with two degrees of intermediates. Water flows from both cascades into the pond with a very varied coastline.

Ornamental garden leads to the main gate and broad avenue directing visitors to the central part and at the same time the greatest attractions of the garden - a beautiful, crowned with a decorative roof of the bridge which spans the two edges of the pond. Gardens also won, among other things: a new island, stone lanterns and additional tracks allow to get close to the pond and enjoy the views from the shore.

Another attraction is the southern part of the garden, referring to the Japanese gardens, the house - a pavilion, and clipped hedges Sukija and a fragment of a stone garden - grass.

While in previous years, this was a Japanese garden in name only so much now Wroclaw included a real and unique in this part of the world vivid piece of Japanese culture.

[PL]
Polozony w Parku Szczytnickim w rejonie Hali Ludowej przy ul. Mickiewicza, jest jednym z niewielu sladów po Wystawie Swiatowej z 1913 roku, jakie pozostaly we Wroclawskim Parku Szczytnickim.
Przygotowany i urzadzony przez najwiekszego wówczas japoniste - entuzjaste, hrabiego Fritza von Hochberga, przy udziale japonskiego ogrodnika Mankichi Arai - byl perla wystawy. Po ekspozycji zabrano jednak liczne, wypozyczone na czas wystawy, detale (decydujace o japonskosci zalozenia ogrodu).

W 1994 roku wladze Wroclawia postanowily zrewaloryzowac Ogród Japonski. Po pomoc merytoryczna zwrócono sie do Ambasady Japonii w Warszawie. Prosba spotkala sie z zywym zainteresowaniem Ambasadora Japonii - Pan Nagao Hyodo

Od 1996 r. rozpoczeto prace rewaloryzacyjne przy udziale specjalistów japonskich z miasta Nagoya (ogrodników, architektów aranzacji kamiennych, architektów ogrodów itd.). Dzieki obecnosci japonskich specjalistów wszystkie projekty i prace, do najdrobniejszych szczególów, odpowiadaja oryginalnej japonskiej sztuce ogrodowej. Kazdy element zrewaloryzowanego ogrodu ma swoje miejsce i znaczenie - czesto niewidoczne dla Europejczyków

Ogród, nawiazujac do zalozen historycznych z roku 1913, uzyskal jednoczesnie wiele zupelnie nowych elementów nadajacych mu charakter rzeczywiscie zgodny z zasadami japonskiej sztuki ogrodowej. Dawna kaskade przebudowano na kaskade „meska”, o szybko spadajacej kurtynie wody. Wybudowano tez druga kaskade „zenska” wolno plynaca, o dwóch stopniach posrednich. Woda z obu kaskad plynie do stawu o bardzo urozmaiconej linii brzegowej.

Do ogrodu prowadzi ozdobna brama glówna i szeroka aleja kierujaca zwiedzajacych do centralnej czesci i jednoczesnie najwiekszej atrakcji ogrodu - pieknego, zwienczonego ozdobnym dachem mostu spinajacego dwa brzegi stawu. Ogród zyskal tez, miedzy innymi: nowa wyspe, kamienne latarnie oraz dodatkowe sciezki pozwalajace zblizyc sie do stawu i podziwiac widoki z samego brzegu.

Kolejna atrakcja jest czesc poludniowa ogrodu nawiazujaca do japonskich ogrodów przydomowych, z domkiem - pawilonem typu Sukija oraz strzyzonymi zywoplotami i fragmentem ogrodu kamienno - trawiastego.

O ile w latach poprzednich ogród ten byl japonski tylko z nazwy o tyle teraz Wroclaw wzbogacil sie o prawdziwy i unikalny w tej czesci swiata zywy fragment japonskiej kultury.
Name: Ogrod Japonski

Location (specific park it is located within): Szczytnicki Park