Old Turn Junction, Birmingham
A plaque on the location of one of the biggest achievements on Birmingham Canal Navigations.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque is on the junction of two major canals in Birmingham.
It is written on the plaque:
"OLD TURN JUNCTION 1769
This junction was formed when James Brindley's contour canal of 1769 was joined by Thomas Telford's New Main Line in 1827"

The Birmingham and Fazeley Canal is a canal of the Birmingham Canal Navigations in the West Midlands of England. Its purpose was to provide a link between the Coventry Canal and Birmingham and thereby connect Birmingham to London via the Oxford Canal.

The canal is now regarded as running from the BCN Main Line at Old Turn Junction (near the National Indoor Arena), Birmingham to the Coventry Canal at Fazeley Junction, just outside Tamworth. The length of this stretch is 15 miles (24 km), and it includes 38 locks. From Old Turn Junction, 13 locks drop the level of the canal by 81 feet (25 m), after which there is a short flat stretch from St Chads Cathedral to Aston Junction. There is a one mile (1.6 km) branch called the Digbeth Branch Canal which runs from the junction to Typhoo Basin and contains 6 locks. A short cut runs from near the end of the branch to the Grand Union Canal at Bordesley Junction.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: