J.E.B. Stuart Birthplace
Laurel Hill is the Birthplace and Boyhood Home of Confederate General James Ewell Brown Stuart.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1817, Elizabeth Pannill at the age of 16 married Archibald Stuart. Archibald, age 22 was just then beginning a career in politics and in law. After the marriage the family lived in Campbell County Virginia where Archibald was elected to the state legislature for the first time. In the ensuing four years, the Stuarts had produced three daughters and a son, none of whom were born on the Patrick County property. By October of 1823, Archibald had journeyed to Patrick County where he was granted a license to practice law, and may have begun arrangements to bring his family to Patrick County.

It is not certain just when construction started on the home that was to be called Laurel Hill, however most agree that it was completed by 1830. It was in this home that the first child of Laurel Hill was born, William Alexander Stuart. Six more children were to see the first light of day at Laurel Hill including the seventh child and youngest surviving son, James Ewell Brown Stuart, who was born at eleven a.m. on the 6th of February 1833.

The Laurel Hill home has been described as a comfortable, unpretentious farmhouse Unfortunately the home was completely destroyed by fire in the winter of 1847-48, and no contemporary detailed descriptions of the house have survived. James himself in a later letter described the fire as a "sad disaster". After the fire, Archibald along with his son Dr. John Dabney continued to live in the outbuilding that had served as the family kitchen for several years thereafter. Archibald passed away in 1855 and was buried at Laurel Hill, and remained there until 1952 when he was moved to the Elizabeth Cemetery in Saltville, Virginia to lie beside his wife.

Today, the site of Laurel Hill is preserved in a park like setting with only the two cemeteries remaining. Concrete pylons outline the site of the original house and kitchen. The original Stuart Family Cemetery remains near the home site, as does the servant’s cemetery.
Route 773 (Ararat Highway)
Ararat, Va United States