Hiram Page and Family - Yreka, CA
This family plot is located on Hiram Page Rd in Yreka, CA.

I discovered this out-of-place grave on a topography map. I wasn't sure what to expect and was pleasantly surprised to see this headstone still standing, with a white picket fence surrounding the plot. The headstone reads:

HIRAM PAGE
Died Sept. 6, 1863

AGE 44 YEARS

SALATHIEL PAGE
AGE 13 YEARS
BALPHOR PAGE
AGE 15 YEARS
JULIAN PAGE
JULY 14 AGE 9 YEARS
1864

I located an online 'cemetery' page for this plot here which reads the following regarding Hiram Page:

The tale has it that Hiram Page and at least one son was killed when their carriage overturned at or near this spot. There are only four graves in this small cemetery.

If you're ever visiting Yreka, this grave site is a quiet place to visit off the beaten path. This plot hasn't been maintained in a number of years and definitely needs some TLC. I contacted the Siskiyou County Historical Society for any additional information they could provide on this pioneer family and they responded, stating they had only one historical article mentioning Hiram Page. They confirmed that he died, along with two sons, Salathiel and Balphor, on Sept. 6, 1863. Another son, Julian, died on July 14, a year later at a young age. There is no mention of a wife. He evidently was an original settler of this area. There were two deeds of property found in the year of 1853 with the property being on Miner St (the most historical part of Yreka). He seems to have been in this area for about nine years before he died. The article did not mention how they died, that is still a mystery.

Nearest Out of Place Graves