General George C. Marshall
17S E 637701 N 4183744
General George C. Marshall served as Chief of Staff, Secretary of State and for his work in establishing the post-war reconstruction effort for Europe, which became known as the Marshall Plan.
Location: Virginia, United States

General Marshall was America's foremost soldier during World War II, and served as chief of staff from 1939 to 1945, building and directing the largest army in history. He later served as a diplomat, and served as Secretary of State from 1947 to 1949. It was during this time that he developed a plan of economic and military aid, which help to rebuild Europe after World War II. This plan became known as the Marshall Plan. He was appointed Secretary of Defense in 1950 but resigned and retired from public service in 1951. Due to his his “Marshal Plan”, General Marshall was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953.

General George C. Marshall died on Friday October 16, 1959 and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

This statue of General Marshall stands on the parade ground and in front of the barracks at the Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Virginia. Located at the opposite end of the parade ground, also on the V.M.I. Campus is the George C. Marshall Museum, which displays a number of General Marshall’s personal possession and artifacts including his Nobel Peace Prize.