John Chesnut Sr. Park - Palm Harbor, FL
17R E 333041 N 3108160
This beautiful 255 acre park is home to raccoons, alligators, various waterfowl, hawks, vultures, tortoises/turtles, deer and more. It has beautiful views of Lake Tarpon with lots of amenities for everyone.

This park was originally named Brooker Creek Park in 1979. It was renamed and rededicated on December 22, 1987 to the current name.

(visit link)
John Chesnut Sr. Park was built in cooperation with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. It covers approximately 255 acres and is conveniently located near communities of Palm Harbor and Tarpon Springs, serving north Pinellas County.

Who was John Chesnut?
This park was named in honor of John Chesnut, Sr., Pinellas County Commissioner from 1937 until 1953. Organizer of the Pinellas County Park Board, Mr. Chesnut worked tirelessly to make access to county parks easy for residents. In addition to parks, Mr. Chesnut worked to build the Belleair Beach Causeway and the first Sunshine Skyway Bridge. He also worked to make possible the Gulf Beaches water system. His son, John Chesnut Jr., also served on the Board of County Commissioners from 1976 until 1992.
Name: John Chesnut Sr. Park

Street Location: 2200 East Lake Road