Karolina Svetla - Prague, Czech Republic
The bust of Karolina Svetla - a Czech female literary author of the 19th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Karolina Svetla was a Czech female literary author of the 19th century.

Karolina Svetla is most famous for her novels and short stories about life around Jested, in the North Bohemian hills. Karolina Svetla was born in 1830, in Prague, on a street which now bears her name. She was born into a well-to-do, German-speaking, family, and her real name was actually Johanna Rottova - Svetla was a Czechified pen-name she adopted later on.

She married Professor Petr Mužák, who had taught her music. Her husband introduced her to another famous Czech writer - Božena Nemcova (visit link) . Bozena Nemcova and Karolina Svetla became friends. Nemcova, who was older than Svetla, helped her protégée out at the start of her career.

Another one of co-operations K. Svetla was with the composer Bedrich Smetana (visit link) , who turned one of her short stories, Hubicka, into an opera. You just heard a section of it there. Another big name that is often associated with Karolina Svetla is that of Jan Neruda, with whom she had an affair.

Source: wikipedia

Description of the statue
The bronze bust, almost twice the size of the human, on a granite base approximately 1.8 meter high, a figure in formal dress. The statue is located in urban park.