Josephus Hornsby
14R E 632537 N 3347929
Gray granite Texas Centennial Marker at the grave of Joseph Hornsby, a pioneer's son and Texas Ranger, one of many Hornsbys who were active during the early days of Texas. Located in Hornsby Cemetery, Austin, TX.

The best known Hornsby, however, is also buried here: Rogers Hornsby is a member of the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame.

There is a green sign on FM 969 which points to the cemetery, accessed via a dirt road at a turnout. You will see "No Trespassing" signs on the cemetery gate, as well as an adjacent gate to someone else's property (where there are a lot of dogs). The owner of that property was kind enough to answer my questions about Hornsby Cemetery, and assured me that it's OK to visit. As always, close the gate behind you, and as you drive the cemetery road, be on the lookout for the 1936 gray granite marker for Reuben Hornsby, Joseph's father.

Marker Text:
To Josephus Hornsby Mar. 15, 1822 Oct. 21, 1862 Son of Reuben Hornsby; settled here, 1832; Bastrop Ranger, 1837 In Flores Fight, 1839 Battle of Plum Creek, 1840 Brush Fight, 1840; Vasquez and Woll Campaigns, 1842; led fight against Indians from whom he rescued William Bell and Alexander Coleman in Austin, 1842 His wife Eliza Ann Lane Feb. 14, 1830 Sept. 6, 1892 Erected by the State of Texas 1936