J W Divilbiss - Wynoochee Cemetery, Montesano, WA
This marker was placed in 1897.

("Though silent, he speaks", in Latin)
Erected by the Woodmen of the World

I was successful in finding an obituary for J W Divilbiss at this website:

"DIVILBISS, JAMES WILLIAM
Montesano, Oct. 29. – Died, at 9:10 a.m., Thursday, October 28, at Montesano, James William Divilbiss, aged 35 years, 6 months and 24 days.
James William Divilbiss was born April 3, 1862, in McDonough county, Ill., where he lived until his tenth year, when the family moved to Kansas, settling near Salina. He commenced work in the Salina Republican job office when about 15, and worked there until he went to the Baker university at Baldwin, Kansas. He graduated, and then taught school for a few years before returning to work on the Republican. He was one of the editors of that paper for about two years, or until he came to this coast. On May 13, 1885, he was married to Nellie E. Moyes at Emporia, Kansas, from which union two children were born, Eva. G., and Harry W.
In October, 1887, he, with his family, came to Montesano, where he purchased the Vidette of H. W. Bessae, and was until May of 1896 the proprietor and editor of the paper, making it an excellent weekly. In May of 1896 he went to Roseland, B. C., and established a job office. In December of that year he was taken with a heavy cold, which developed into consumption. By advice of physicians he went to California, but receiving no benefit he returned here in May of this year. The disease had too strong a hold on him, and his death yesterday was the ending of as promising a career as is often offered to any one.
A republican in politics, he was prominent not only in the county, but in the state. Respected and esteemed by all, he had probably more warm friends than any other man here and there is none who will be more missed. [Morning Olympian (Olympia, WA) Friday, 29 Oct. 1897; transcribed by FoFG mz]"
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery