Waite Phillips Company - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760241 N 3987508
This is a beautifully restored service station, across the street from the Sapulpa Historical Society Museum.

On the southwest corner of E. Lee and S. Water Streets stands a station once occupied as Waite Phillips Company. A vintage photo c.1923 is on display at the Historical Museum and is part of the Waymark gallery. The website for a local car club indicates that it was built in 1923 at a cost of approximately $8.000. The building was purchased by the Sapulpa Historic Society in 2006 for restoration.

The small station office building has changed little. It still has a terra cotta tile roof, and a large flat service bay canopy which is supported by four stone columns. Originally a Phillips service station, the building is now labeled Barnsdall Products. The building currently displays several vintage vehicles and gas pumps.

To the south of this service area is a second building, stucco with a mission style of architecture. It has two overhead service doors and a set of large display windows. It is currently part of the Barnsdall Products business and has signage which reads: Washing - Greasing - Tires - Accessories.

There is some history and vintage photos at the website of the Dragin Masters Car Club: (visit link)
Address of the station:
SW corner Lee & Water Street