Hotel Codorus - York, PA
18S E 351991 N 4424840
At one time, the Hotel Codorus was a blighted building. The Redevelopment Authority of York recognized this site as critical to the future redevelopment of W. Market St./Lincoln Hwy. Today, the former hotel is restored to its former glory.

Yet another York-Lincoln Highway site-to-see. The hotel overlooks and is next to the Codorus Creek and is a vital and contributing structure to the York Historic District. The original 2½ story mid nineteenth century structure was expanded into the Hotel Codorus in 1904 and later housed a variety of retail and residential uses until Murphy & Dittenhafer’s adaptive reuse was impleneted in 1999/2000 as part of the City of York Cornerstone redevelopment initiative.

There is no record of the hotel on the net except to infer that it is no longer a hotel and information provided by the company that restored the hotel. The building was renovated by Dorgan & Zuck. I found this on their site:

• Hotel Codorus
    York County Builders Association
    Remodeling Awards of Excellence
    2003 Grand Award Winner for excellence in
    Residential Remodeling: over $750,000
  • SOURCE

The former hotel building which sits on the west bank of the Codorus Creek was carefully restored to comply with Federal guidelines for Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credits. The extensive reconstruction and renovation is a creative blended of historical details with appropriate new materials and finishes and received numerous State and Local Preservation and Design Excellence Awards. SOURCE

Dorgan & Zuck was faced with many challenges during this building's adaptive re-use into architectural and design offices. The re-construction of historical counter-weighted double hung windows, custom turned porch columns, installation and restoration of historic interior trim and plaster finishes, and a four story open main stair where just some of the issues Dorgan & Zuck successfully resolved. SOURCE

The York Historic District Nomination and Inventory form is unique in that there are no narratives for the contributing structures, only abbreviations for basic information in various columns next to each individual listing. The form only has all the contributing structures in a list, alphabetized by street name. Therefore, all descriptions will be done by waymarker observation or other internet resources. The nomination form was sent to me via electronic mail in PDF form by Christine H. Messing from the NR/NHL Archives (Christine_H_Messing@contractor.nps.gov). To read portions of the original nomination document without narratives go HERE. The excerpt for this building reads:

Name of the Hotel: Hotel Codorus

224 West Market Street York, PA 17404