War Comes to Valley Forge - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 460680 N 4439206
This beautiful interpretive tells the story of a British raid at Valley Forge a few months before Washington's encampment. The interpretive is at the Valley Forge Train Station and overlooks Washington's Headquarters.

This beautiful interpretive is part of a series found at the train station which overlooks the Potts house, also known as Washington's Headquarters. These interpretives are first rate. I found this one and a few others at the train platform across the road from Washington's headquarters. The interpretive is 197 feet north of the house and has a great vantage point of the home.

The interpretive is at the end of Valley Creek Road. I took Inner Line Drive going west and made a left on Valley Forge Road and traveled another 138 feet on Valley Forge Road, and made a quick right onto a NPS road which led to a parking lot located at N 40° 6.144 W 75° 27.451. From here you can visit the train station first, work your way down to this house, then see the Washington Statue. Keeping on the trail you will see some huts, a spring house, and a number of interpretives. The house faces due west. I visited this house on March 19, 2011 @ 3:47 P.M., EDT, & @ an altitude of 111 feet, ASL. The interpretive reads:

Just upstream is the site of the Valley Forge, for which this area was named. The Continental Army used the forge to store foods and weapons. Three months before the winter encampment, the British swept through on September 18, 1777 and burned the forge and other buildings. Much-needed supplies were lost, despite the desperate attempt of a small Continental force to transport them across the Schuylkill River to safety. The British fired some parting shots at the fleeing rebels, killing one man. This small skirmish would be the only fighting to take place at Valley Forge.

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service, Valley Forge National Historical Park Dept. of the Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Valley Creek Road