Hull Shore Drive, Nantasket Avenue, Metropolitan Park System of Greater Boston MPS - Hull, MA
19T E 346841 N 4681588
Heavily developed in the 19th century to the point that deteriorated the appeal of people coming to the coastline, it was taken over by the state as a reservation and restored to its natural beauty.

Hull Shore Drive-Nantasker Ave is located entirely in the Town of Hull. It is one of eight ocean parkways that is administered by the former MDC for Boston's Metropolitan Park System which migrated to the Department of Conservation and Recreation in Massachusetts. The area was developed between 1900-1935 as part of the Nantasker Beach Reservation. Hull was a popular summer destination but could only be reached by steamship or electric rail in the 19th centry. Frederick Olmstead, Olmsted and Eliot and its successor firm Olmsted Brothers had much influence in the parks and design in the area. By the end of the 19th century the development of the area was overwhelmed by private development which detracted for the area's natural beauty. Nantasket Beach had become so run down that it lost its appeal tourists. The Nanstaskey Beach Reservation was established in 1899 to restore its natural beauty. The area into MPC's possession as a legislature in 1899. The MPC began tearing buildings down, preserving some that were thought to be usefu and rebuilding where necessary. In 1901 there plan for new bathhouse at Nantasket Beach which was built in the following year. In 1904 a privated developer established an amusement park long Nantaske Ave. A second wave of improvements occurred between 1905 to 1907. Continuing into the 20th century made substantial improvements to the roadway, removal of all overhead wires. In 1934 the MPC laid 4200 feet of curbing and 1000 feet of drainage to survice the large parking lots that had been built. In the 1980's Hull Shore Drive was converted into a one-way service road for the adjacent beach. It no longer serves as the pleasure drive or the "loop" envisioned by the MDC in the 1935 Annual Report. However, even with the change Hull Shore Drive retains its integrity as an ocean parkway.
Hull Shore Dr
hULL, ma