Detwiller House - Easton Historic District - Easton, PA
18T E 482319 N 4504552
The Detwiller House is a beautiful old home which represents the Eclectic and Revival period (1840 - 1910) of the historic district.

Built in 1824, the house was restored in 1987 and its bottom floor is now a Dunkin' Donuts®. The structure is four stories high with a peaked roof. Truly put, this is a mansion with many rooms, windows with an air of wealth, decadence and ostentatiousness. This building was once owned by Dr. Henry Detwiller (1795-1887). Dr. Detwiller actively practiced medicine for 72 years. The mansion is located at Center Square also known locally as 'the Circle'. This is the most historic spot in town and is the focal point of activity during various holiday seasons. Anything worth seeing here usually happens or can be found at the Square.

The building is listed as a contributing structure. For some reason, the nomination form only lists the most significant of contributing structures (about 30 sites), and does not numerically list all the properties as is traditional but instead lists the properties in batches according to architectural style and period. If there is a more formal list, I cannot find it....yet. There is not doubt, however this is a contributing property. The following excerpt comes form the nomination form.

Eclectic and Revival 1840 - 1910
he Wolf School located at Church and North Second Streets, the Kares Building (Quadrant Bookmart) located at 20 North Third Street, the Herman Simon House (Y.M.C.A.) located at 41 North Third Street, The Jacob Reigel House (Lou Reda, Inc.) located at 40 North Second Street, the Benjamin Reigel House (Salvation Army) located at 214 Spring Garden Street and the Detwiller House located at 54 Centre Square. The Herman Simon House is individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Easton Historic District

54 Centre Square Easton, PA 18045