Samish Garage — Alger, WA
10U E 548694 N 5385263
The inland routing of US 99 through the Chuckanut Mountains happened in 1930s. By the 1960s this section of US 99 was bypassed by Interstate 5. The Samish Garage most likely saw the majority of its business during this era.
Location: Washington, United States

Alger is actually a lot older than US 99 running through this valley. In the earliest of times the Military Road that linked Fort Steilacoom to Fort Bellingham ran through the valley during the 1860s. However as ferries were faster to travel on Puget Sound then the roads over land, this route fell into disuse.

By the 1880s the Fairhaven & Southern Railway linked today's Bellingham to Sedro-Woolley and passed through the area following Friday Creek. Meanwhile on the other side of Chuckanut Mountain the first 'modern' road was developed - Chuckanut Drive. The railroad was abandoned in the 1910s.

When the US Route network was first developed during the 1920s Chuckanut Drive was the first US 99 until the mid-1930s when this inland route was developed. The Chuckanut Drive is a narrow road clinging to the side of cliff and prone to rockfalls. But the Friday Creek corridor was more reliable during winter conditions.

It is hard to date the Samish Garage. It is possible it dates to the pre-US 99 era or could have been built in the 1920s or 1930s. Nevertheless, the Samish Garage gives an idea of the types of buildings that were used to maintain automobiles during the early era of motor vehicle transportation.
State: Washington

Nearest City: Burlington