Old cemetery - Gendringen - the Netherlands
32U E 318944 N 5749991
Old cemetery in the village Gendringen in the eastern part of the Netherlands, on the border with Germany. Used in the period 1840 - 1958.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

In 1840 there was no more space on the cemetery near the church. At this place a new cemetery was established.
This cemetery hasn't been used since 1958. There were plans for a street and the cemetery would have been removed.
Nowadays the plans have been changed and there is no need for a new street anymore.
The historical association tries to restore the cemetery. A lot of work is done already. There are even plans to re-open the cemetery. It would become a sort of a garden. New burials are also a possibility then.
There are very special tombmonuments on some graves at this cemetery. They are made of cast iron. There was an important iron industry in this environment for hundreds of years.
There is evidence in historical documents that the Krupp family originally has it's roots in this area. During W.W. II they had a bad reputation as producer of weapons.
Nowadays they present themselves in Europe as ThyssenKrupp Steel Europe.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1840