Offices of the Rep. of TX War Dept. and Adjutant General -- Austin TX
14R E 620990 N 3349314
Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, on the site of three log cabins that served as the War Department for the Republic of Texas in 1839.

A plaque placed by the Kiwanis Club of Austin preserves the memory of this site, which served as War Department during the Republic of Texas era. The plaque is located at 713 Congress Avenue in downtown Austin.

The marker reads as follows:

OFFICES OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT AND THE ADJUTANT GENERAL

Three double log houses built on this site in 1839, shortly after Austin was selected as the site for the capitol of the Republic of Texas served as the offices for the War Department and the Adjutant General. Here, Albert Sidney Johnson and Branch tanner served as Secretaries of War.

Erected by the Austin Kiwanis Club of Austin Texas
Group that erected the marker: Kiwanis Club of Austin