Grays Harbor County Courthouse, Montesano, WA
This beautiful courthouse was built in 1910-1911.
Location: Washington, United States

The Grays Harbor County Courthouse was built in 1910-1911 of sandstone and is an enormous and imposing structure. It's size seems almost out of place for this small county, but was appropriate for the prosperous time when it was built, at the height of the lumber and railroad boom.

The courthouse has a clocktower and a dome, and a classical pillared entrance built in grand scale. The lobby has murals of local history including one of Robert Gray who discovered the nearby harbor in 1792, and bears his name. The murals flank the marble staircase, which ascend three levels. From levels two and three, visitors can view the ceiling frescoes of the female allegorical figures Justice, Prospertiy and Honor. Mosaic tile, beautiful woodwork and brass light fixture are lavish decorations installed when the courthouse was first built, and are more evidence of the prosperity the county was enjoying at the time the courthouse was being built.

There are no formal tours of the courthouse, however, visitors are welcome to wander thru the public areas (even the courtrooms).

On July 2, 1999, a 5.9 magnitude earthquake severely damaged the courthouse, including damage to the clocktower, which actually shifted on its foundation. A restoration was completed over the course of two years and at a cost of $7.5 million.
Year Built: 1911

Current Use of Building: Courthouse/government